CLA-2-48,39,49:RR:NC:2:234 I84259

Mr. Michael Siecke
Ivy Hill Corp./Warner Media Services
1275 Los Angeles Street
Glendale, California 91204

RE: The tariff classification of disc-holding packaging from Italy

Dear Mr.Siecke:

In your letter, undated, received in this office July 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain packaging materials from Italy. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference.

In general, the samples are packages for the retailing of particular compact discs or DVD discs. After importation, each package “will be inserted with Compact discs or DVD discs and sold at retail”.

One sample, a book entitled “Little Feat”, is clearly a manufacturing reject, and does not represent the packaging which it was intended to become. No classification will be assigned to this article, which bears a bar code number, 0 8122-79912-27.

Two samples, “That’s All Folks” and “Carmen Lundy”, which measure 5 ½” x 4 ¾”, and 5 ¾” x 5 ¼”, respectively, are hard-covered books pertaining to the particular discs they will hold in paper sleeves located on the insides of the front and back covers, in the case of “That’s All Folks”, and as the last page of the “Carmen Lundy” article.

The applicable subheading for these packages will be 4819.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain specified) packing containers of paper: Record sleeves. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram.

A sample, “Harry Chapin”, which measures 10 1/8” x 6 1/8”, is a hard-covered book pertaining to three discs, which will be packaged in three plastic receptacles; 2 of them on the inside of the front cover and 1 of them on the inside of the back cover.

The applicable subheading for this package will be 3923.90.0080, HTS, which provides for: Other (than certain specified) Articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

A sample, “In a Word”, is a bifold package, measuring 10 1/8” x 5 5/8”, of rigid paperboard, containing 5 plastic receptacles for certain discs. It also contains, slipped into an appropriate paper pocket, a soft-covered paperback book of the same title, containing 92 numbered pages.

The applicable subheading for the book will be 4901.99.0093, HTS, which provides for: Printed books: Other (than certain specified kinds): Containing 49 or more pages each (excluding covers). The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the bifold package, exclusive of the book, will be 3923.90.0080, HTS, as above. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division